Index » Fallen Today
Fallen Today
On June 25 throughout our military history; during World War I, World War II and the Korean War, a total of 279 men and women died in the service of Canada. The names of the fallen are listed below. They will be forever remembered.
 Name  Rank  Regiment  Year
Percy Victor Ernest Davies  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1915
Edward Charles Holmes  Ship's Cook 1st Class  Royal Canadian Navy  1915
Charles Edward Francis Milvain  Second Lieutenant  Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve  1915
James Maynard  Gunner  Canadian Field Artillery  1916
Thomas Martin  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1916
Edward Wilfred Stone  Private  Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)  1916
Clarence Lorne Adamson  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1916
James Gaspe  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1916
Harry Stewart Laing  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1916
Charles Johnston Tolmie  Lance Corporal  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1916
Robert Warcup  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1916
Ernest Dunhill  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1916
David Gibson Menmuir  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1916
Sydney Dale  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1916
Thomas John Edward Bolger Myles  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1916
Matthew Black  Private  Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)  1916
Herbert Arthur Figgis  Private  Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)  1916
George Erwin Gibson  Private  Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)  1916
William Ramsay  Private  Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)  1916
Herbert Bowen  Private  Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)  1916
George Robert Lucas  Private  Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force  1916
Donald Maccallum  Private  Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force  1916
George Clemens Ellis  Private  Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regt.)  1916
James Blain Haverson  Lieutenant  Royal Army Medical Corps  1916
Robert Henry Cosgrove  Private  1st Canadian Mounted Rifles (Saskatchewan Regt.)  1917
Bertie Rice  Private  1st Canadian Mounted Rifles (Saskatchewan Regt.)  1917
Peter Mcewan Henderson  Corporal  5th Canadian Mounted Rifles (Quebec Regiment)  1917
Henry Caldwell Scrase  Private  5th Canadian Mounted Rifles (Quebec Regiment)  1917
Albert Charles Blakemore  Sapper  Canadian Engineers  1917
Albert Norman Coates  Sapper  Canadian Engineers  1917
Kirby Brouson Hunt  Private  Canadian Expeditionary Force  1917
Samuel Bradley  Gunner  Canadian Field Artillery  1917
Charles Hugh Fraser  Gunner  Canadian Field Artillery  1917
Oswald Lynn Alexander  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1917
Samuel Boyd  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1917
Robert Struthers Craig  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1917
William George De Long  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1917
Robert Foster  Sergeant  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1917
Frederick John Howard  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1917
Arthur Kyle  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1917
Kendal Miller  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1917
William Sedler  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1917
Herbert Lloyd Mcdonald  Private  Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)  1917
Erwin Thomas Ternan  Private  Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)  1917
Ernest Walter Cook  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1917
Edward Gabriel Lester  Lieutenant  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1917
Henry Ardery  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1917
David Mcnab  Private  Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)  1917
Algernon Charles Heyden  Private  Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)  1917
George Robert Kay  Private  Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)  1917
Donald Smith  Private  Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)  1917
James Henderson  Lance Corporal  Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)  1917
Alexander William Ramage  Private  Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)  1917
Samuel Grimshaw  Sapper  Canadian Railway Troops  1917
James Hudson Shawcross  Sapper  Canadian Railway Troops  1917
Harry Swingler  Sapper  Canadian Railway Troops  1917
William Gordon Tait  Sapper  Canadian Railway Troops  1917
Alexander Bryson  Second Lieutenant  King's Own Scottish Borderers  1917
George Samuel Wheeler  Private  Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry  1917
Cecil Roy Barrett  Second Lieutenant  Royal Field Artillery  1917
Frederick James Williams  Private  Canadian Army Service Corps  1918
Joseph Barnes  Private  Canadian Forestry Corps  1918
Joseph Silvers  Gunner  Canadian Garrison Artillery  1918
Bruce Calkins  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Newman Hall Campbell  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Thomas Hardman  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
John Douglas Hazelton  Corporal  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Richard Francis Hodge  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Chester Hamilton Irvine  Lieutenant  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Angus Duncan Kerr  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
James Kidd  Lance Corporal  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Ernest Laforet  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
William James Laidlaw  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
William Raymond Lewis  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Francis Cornelius Lock  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Joseph Malone  Corporal  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Archibald Mcnair  Sergeant  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
John Norman Mee  Lieutenant  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Arthur Ernest Meers  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Leonard Metters  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Herbert Norris  Captain  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Thomas Potts  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
George Power  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Frank Walton Swannell  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Wilfrid Thatcher  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1918
Charles Ray Bechtol  Private  Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)  1918
Charles Robert Yearley  Private  Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)  1918
Nils Abrahamson  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Joseph Bohemier  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Walter Russell Coutts  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Frederick Joshua Dudley  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Luke Gaughan  Lance Corporal  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Charles Robert Johnston  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Walter Oswald Larsen  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Robert James Mahoney  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Albert Edward Moore  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
William Hubert Moore  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Frederick Wanless Nation  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Joseph Allan Neil  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Norman Frederick Pearce  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Thomas Pedley  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
John Gordon Turriff  Corporal  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
John Macgregor  Private  Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)  1918
Herbert Mcneil  Private  Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment)  1918
Albert Hollingworth  Lieutenant  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1918
Clarence Harvey Miller  Private  Canadian Machine Gun Corps  1918
Donald Good Benson  Second Lieutenant  Royal Air Force  1918
Harold Bartlett Bradley  Lieutenant  Royal Air Force  1918
Albert Carter  Second Lieutenant  Royal Air Force  1918
Norman Stuart Harper  Lieutenant  Royal Air Force  1918
Hugh Arthur Bruce Jackson  Second Lieutenant  Royal Air Force  1918
Oscar Oliver Mousley  Second Lieutenant  Royal Air Force  1918
George Arscott Sweet  Lieutenant  Royal Air Force  1918
Herbert Roy Weir  Cadet  Royal Air Force  1918
John Speed Manning  Captain  United States Army  1918
Frederick Bruns  Private  Canadian Army Medical Corps  1919
David Haldane  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1919
Gilbert Vance  Private  Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)  1919
Lazarus Fedosenko  Private  Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)  1920
Harry Manford Strahan  Private  Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)  1920
Wilfred Macdonald  Lieutenant  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1921
Andrew Vincent Mcdowell  Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1940
Andrew More  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1940
Gordon Mckenzie Paul  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1940
William Russell Pratt  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1940
John Roberts Price  Chief Petty Officer  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1940
William Garfield Ross  Petty Officer Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1940
John Coleman Swindlehurst  Ordinary Signalman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1940
Arthur Ernest Archer  Leading Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Osbourne Gordon Barrett  Chief Petty Officer Victualling Assistant  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Richard Alexander Baxter  Petty Officer  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
George Paul Bisson  Stoker  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Richard Roy Bodger  Petty Officer  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Hugh Smith Brown  Shipwright  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
George William Burnfield  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Douglas Anson Carlton  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Robert Emmett Carolan  Stoker  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
John Richardson Clark  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
William Clarke  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Archibald Henry William Conway  Leading Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
John Edward Cook  Stoker  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Ernest Fecteau  Chief Ordnance Artificer  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Malgwyn Charles Ford  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
William Miller Gagnon  Stoker  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Earl Cameron Hicks  Petty Officer Cook  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
James Mckinley Johnston  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
John Richard Kelly  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Archibald Kennedy  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Robert Makin Kennedy  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Harry Kowbel  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Clifford Melvin Logan  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Franklin George Macklin  Leading Signalman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Joseph Leo Paul Marcotte  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
David Marr  Petty Officer Telegraphist  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Frank Mcgibney  Electrical Artificer  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
George Hallern Mclachlan  Stoker  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Lloyd Gregory Miller  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Donald William Mitchell  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Arthur James Moore  Yeoman of Signals  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
James Weymuth Paddon  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Arthur Robert Saunders  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Henry Albert Sciban  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Steven Senyk  Stoker  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Charles Dunsmore Smith  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Donald Frank Wagar  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Thomas Watt  Petty Officer Stoker  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Donald Harrison White  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
Richard Christopher Farr Wright  Stoker  Royal Canadian Navy  1940
James Bartholomew Spangler  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1941
Kenneth James Coles  Telegraphist  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1941
William Henry Barton  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy Reserve  1941
Philip Charles Flamain  Private  Algonquin Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1942
Albert Gagne  Private  Rocky Mountain Rangers  1942
Arthur O'quinn  Sergeant  Royal Air Force  1942
Eddie Hester Brown  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
Duncan Archie Campbell  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
John Edwin Lawrence Downton  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
William Cecial Francoeur  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
William Hawksworth Gardner  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
James Caldwell Hadley  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
John Emerson Meyer  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
Donald Albert Millard  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
John Allan Preston  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
Cecil Raymond Robinson  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
Lorne Chalmers Small  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
Donald Ross Stewart  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
Lloyd George Stiff  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
William Tait  Warrant Officer Class II  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
Donald Leroy Torkelson  Warrant Officer Class II  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
James Cameron Watson  Observer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
Anthony Yankoski  Flight Sergeant W.Op.  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
Joseph Zenon Leon Aime Alain  Gunner  Royal Canadian Artillery  1942
George Gordon Bennett  Gunner  Royal Canadian Artillery  1942
Douglas Mcintosh  Gunner  Royal Canadian Artillery  1942
John Fairweather Walker  Lance Bombardier  Royal Canadian Artillery  1942
Frank Charles Amero  Private  Veterans Guard of Canada  1942
Arnold Derry Brewster  Private  Canadian Army General List  1943
George Robert Acheson  Warrant Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Wilfred Andrews  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Reginald Joseph Burke  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Gerald Harry Cheetham  Flight Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Robert Eldyrn Currie  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Mansell Ramsay Deverell  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Allan Lloyd Dyker  Leading Aircraftman  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Reginald John Leake Fowler  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Robert Oscar Evans Goodwin  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Julius Bjorn Johnson  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Burton Norris Jost  Squadron Leader  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Charles William Keay  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Michael Patrick Kimber  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Joseph Wendelin Kucinsky  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Joseph Maurice Conrad Lagace  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
John Alexander Leckie  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
John Clark Loucks  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
James Parker Mcmillin  Squadron Leader  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Joseph Jacques Charles Mercier  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Norman Robert Morrison  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Reginald English Murdock  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Leo Frederick O'leary  Warrant Officer Class I  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
William Pearson  Warrant Officer Class II  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Edward Burgess Peart  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Charles William Patterson Price  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
John Stanley Rennick  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Max Shvemar  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Paul Soluk  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Lou Warren Somers  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
William Albert Sparrow  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Jonathan Harvey Walton  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Robert Franklin Worthington  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Robert John Taylor  Sapper  Royal Canadian Engineers  1943
John Gingereski  Private  Royal Canadian Infantry Corps  1943
Edward Justin Delamere  Private  1st Canadian Parachute Battalion, R.C.I.C.  1944
James Graham Campbell  Trooper  4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards, R A C  1944
Francis Kidd  Trooper  British Columbia Dragoons, R.C.A.C.  1944
Ralph Thomas Barrow  Private  North Shore Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1944
Keith Doane Wilson  Captain  Regina Rifles  1944
Herbert Sidney Page  Lance Serjeant  Royal Armoured Corps  1944
Douglas Earl Aiken  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
William Long Baker  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Herbert Blaydes  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Lloyd Weldon Burnside  Warrant Officer Class II  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Barrington Farr Cleeton  Flight Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Frank Peter Clegg  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Francis Anthony Coady  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Dalton Morgan Corbett  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
William Charles Ellis  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Lionel Percy Facey-crowther  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Charles Donald Grant  Flight Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
David Ernest Hornell  Flight Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Julius Kramer  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Earl Duncan Mcdermid  Warrant Officer Class II  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
David Olaf Munson  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Ludey Keshishian Owen  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Harold Oliver Rae  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Francis Lawrence Rey  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Robert Alexander Riddoch  Warrant Officer Class II  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
George Reginald Burdick Roe  Flight Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Harold Thompson Rogers  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Alfred Montague Simmons  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Robert Howard Sneath  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Vernon Frederick Wunsch  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Vladimar Zulinov  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
William Warden Jack  Private  Royal Canadian Army Service Corps  1944
Donald Lamond Brown  Corporal  Royal Canadian Dragoons, R.C.A.C.  1944
John Earl Grimstead  Trooper  Three Rivers Regiment, R.C.A.C.  1944
William Tyo  Trooper  Three Rivers Regiment, R.C.A.C.  1944
Harry Lloyd Jones  Third Mate  Canadian Merchant Navy  1945
John Riehl  Rifleman  Regina Rifles  1945
Walter Edward Besso  Flying Officer  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve  1945
Norman Kenneth Standing  Leading Aircraftman  Royal Canadian Air Force  1945
Thomas Charles Victor Swift  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1945
William Thomas White  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1945
Frederick David Wright  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1945
John Gordon Beaton  Lance Corporal  Royal Canadian Engineers  1945
Gordon George Hammond  Sapper  Royal Canadian Engineers  1945
James Edwin Mckibbon  Lieutenant  Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1946
Joseph Sydney Wheatley  Petty Officer  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1946
Alexander Forrest  Warrant Officer Class I  Royal Canadian Air Force  1947
Francis Roy  Master Corporal  Canadian Special Operations Regiment  2011