Index » World War II » Content
Canadian World War II Battles

Battle of the Atlantic, 1939-1945
 
Battle of the Britain, 1940
August 23rd-October 8th
  
Norway, 1941:
- Spitsbergen, August 25-September 3
 
Asia, 1941-1945:
- Hong Kong, Dec. 8-25, 1941
- Koggala, Ceylon, March 28, 1942
- Indo-Burmese border, October 1942
- Northern Burma, June 1943
- Rangoon
 
North West Europe, 1942:
- Dieppe, Aug. 19
 
Sicily, 1943:
- Landing in Sicily, July9-12
- Grammichele, July 15
- Piazza Arminera, July 16-17
- Valguarnera, July 15-20
- Assoro, July 20-22
- Leonforte, July 21-22
- Agira, July 24-28
- Adrano, July 29- Aug. 7
- Catenanuova, July 29-30
- Regalbuto, July 29-Aug. 3
- Centuripe, July 31- Aug. 3
- Troina Valley, Aug. 2-6
- Pursuit to Messina, Aug. 2-17
 
Italy, 1943-45:
- Landing at Reggio - Sep. 3
- Potenza, Sep. 19-20
- Motta Montecorvino, Oct. 1-3
- Termoli, Oct. 3-6
- Monte San Marco, Oct. 6-7
- Gambatesa, Oct. 7-8
- Campobasso, Oct. 11-14
- Baranello, Oct. 17-18
- Colle d'Anchise, Oct. 22-24
- Torella. Oct. 24-27
- Monte Camino, Nov. 5-Dec. 9
- Monte la Difensa, Monte la Remetanea, Dec. 2-8
- The Sangro, Nov. 19-Dec. 3
- Castel di Sangro, Nov. 23-24
- The Moro, Dec. 5-7
- San Leonardo, Dec. 8-9
- The Gully, Dec. 10-19
- Casa Berardi, Dec. 14-15
- Ortona, Dec. 20-29
- San Nicola, San Tommaso, Dec. 31
- Point 59, Dec. 29-Jan. 4
- Torre-Mucchia, Dec. 29-Jan. 4
- Monte Majo, Jan. 3-8
- Anzio, Jan. 22-May 22
- Cassino II, May 11-18
- Gustav Line, May 11-18
- St Angelo in Teodice, May 13
- Pignataro, May 13-15
- Liri Valley, May 18-30
- Hitler Line, May 18-24
- Aquino, May 18-24
- Melfa Crossing, May 24-25
- Ceprano, May 26-27
- Torrice Crossroads, May 30
- Rome, May 22-June 4
- Advance to the Tiber, May 22-June 4
- Trasimene Line, June 20-30
- Sanfatucchio, June 20-21
- Arezzo, July 4-17
- Advance to Florence, July 17-Aug. 10
- Cerrone, Aug. 25-31
- Gothic Line, Aug. 25-Sep. 22
- Monteciccardo, Aug. 27-28
- Montecchio, Aug. 30-31
- Point 204, Aug. 31
- Pozzo Alto Ridge, Aug. 31
- Monte Luro, Sep. 1
- Borgo Santa Maria, Sep. 1
- Tomba di Pesaro, Sep. 1-2
- Coriano, Sep. 3-15
- Rimini Line, Sep. 14-21
- San Martino, San Lorenzo, Sep. 14-18
- San Fortunato, Sep. 18-20
- Casale, Sep. 23-25
- Sant'Angelo in Salute, Oct. 11-15
- Bulgaria Village, Oct. 13-14
- Cesena, Oct. 15-20
- Pisciatello, Oct. 16-19
- Savio Bridgehead, Oct. 20-23
- Monte la Pieve, Oct. 13-19
- Monte Spaduro, Oct. 19-24
- Lamone Crossing, Dec. 2-13
- Capture of Ravenna, Dec. 3-4
- Naviglio Canal, Dec. 12-15
- Fosso Vecchio, Dec. 16-18
- Fosso Munio, Dec. 19-21
- Conventello-Comacchio, Jan. 2-6
- Granarolo, Jan. 3-5
 
Southern France, 1944:
- Iles d'Hyeres
- Grasse
- Villeneuve-Loubet
- Vence
- Drap
- L'Escarene
- La Turbie
- Mentone
- Franco-Italian Border
 
Normandy, 1944:
- Normandy Landings (Juno Beach & Paratrooper Drop), June 6
- Authie, June 7
- Putot en Bessin, June 8
- Bretteville-L'Orgueilleuse, June 8-9
- Le Mesnil Patry, June 11
- Carpiquet, July 4-5
- The Orne (Buron), July 8-9
- Caen, July 4-18
- Bourguébus Ridge, July 18-23
- Crête de Bourguébus, July 18-23
- Faubourg de Vaucelles, July 18-19
- St André-sur-Orne, July 19-23
- Saint André-sur-Orne, July 19-23
- Maltot, July 22-23
- Ifs, July 23
- Verrières Ridge-Tilly-la-Campagne, July 25
- Bourguebus Ridge, July 27-31
- Falaise, August 7-22
- Falaise Road, August 7-9
- Hill 195, August 9
- Hill 140, August 10
- Quesnay Wood, August 10-11
- Clair Tizon, August 11,13
- The Laison, August 14-17
- Chambois, August 18-22
- Dives Crossing,August 17-22
- St Lambert sur Dives, August 19-22
- Seine 1944, August 25-28
- Le Thuit-Simer, August 26
- Forêt de la Londe, August 27-29
- Liberation of Dieppe, Sept. 1
- Boulogne, September 6-22
- Moerbrugge, September 8-10
- Dunkirk, September 8-15
- Liberation of Loon-Plage, September 9
- Liberation of Coppenaxfort, September 9
- Le Havre, September 10-12
- Bergues, September 16
- Liberation of Mardick, September 17
- Calais, September 25-October 1
 
North West Europe, 1944-45:
Belgium, The Netherlands, Germany
- Liberation of La Panne, September 3
- Nieuport, September 8
- Moerkerke, Sep. 13-14
- Wyneghem, Sep. 21-22
- Antwerp-Turnhout Canal, Sep. 24-29
- Bruges, September 29
- The Scheldt, Oct. 1-Nov. 8
- Liberation of Ostent, Oct.
- South Beveland, Oct. 24-31
- Walcheren Causeway, Oct. 3-Nov. 4
- Leopold Canal, Oct. 6-16
- Woensdrecht, Oct. 1-27
- Savojaards Plaat, Oct. 9-10
- Breskens Pocket, Oct. 11-Nov. 3
- The Lower Maas, Oct. 20-Nov. 7
- Nijmegen, Nov. 12-Feb. 7 1945
- Kapelsche Veer, Dec. 31-Jan. 31 1945
- The Roer (Battle of the Bulge), Jan. 16-31
- Mooshof, Steeg & Wimmershof, Feb. 26
- The Rhineland, Feb. 8-Mar. 10
- The Reichswald, Feb. 8-13
- Waal Flats, Feb. 8-15
- Moyland Wood, Feb.14-21
- Goch-Calcar Road, Feb. 19-21
- The Hochwald, Feb. 24- Mar. 4
- Balberger Wald , Mar. 2-4
- Xanten, Mar. 8-9
- Veen, Mar. 6-10
- The Rhine, Mar. 25-Apr. 1
- Emmerich-Hoch Elten, Mar. 28- Apr. 1
- Twente Canal, Apr. 2-4
- Eekhoorn, Zwaarte Schaar, Rodenburg & Hoefken, Apr. 4
- Emmer , Apr. 5
- Rha, Apr. 5-6
- Zutphen, Apr. 6-8
- Deventer, Apr. 8-11
- Snippeling, Apr. 10
- Liberation of Apeldoorn, Apr. 11-17
- Arnhem 1945, Apr. 12-14
- Liberation of Westerbork, Apr. 12
- Groningen, Apr. 13-16
- Ijsselmeer, Apr. 15-18
- Wons, Apr. 16
- Witmarsum, Kornwerder, Goduin, Zurich & Pingum, Apr. 17
- Küsten Canal, Apr. 17-24
- Diele, Stapelmoor, Holthusen, Ditzumer & Verlaat , Apr. 22-26
- Delfzijl Pocket, Apr. 23-May 2
- Bad Zwischenahn, Apr. 25-May 4
- Oldenburg, Apr. 27-May 4
- Ditzum & Pogum , Apr. 27
- Leer, Apr. 28-29
- Hesel, Bagband, Ulbargen & Mitte Grossefehn, May 2-3
- Ostersander , May 4
- Ofen, May 5
 

Last updated on Nov 16, 2006 22:00. Page viewed 16515 times.